International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

spiffs

French translation: primes/incitations/carottes

09:14 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / slides/tutorial
English term or phrase: spiffs
- Awareness campaigns
- Call to action - spiffs
Nathalie Reis
French translation:primes/incitations/carottes
Explanation:
les "cadeaux" incitatifs
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci Francis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3primes
Yves Cromphaut
4 +2primes/incitations/carottes
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primes/incitations/carottes


Explanation:
les "cadeaux" incitatifs

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Merci Francis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: oui suivant le contexte, plutôt incitations en général
7 mins

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primes


Explanation:
Grand dictionnaire terminologique
Domaine(s) : finance
français: prime n. f.
Équivalent(s) English: spiff


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yves Cromphaut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: primes, c'est tout, déjà vu dans le glossaire
0 min

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
8 mins

agree  cendrine marrouat (X)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search