drill down

French translation: analysez en profondeur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill down
French translation:analysez en profondeur
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

13:55 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / slides/tutorial
English term or phrase: drill down
If there are issues with the partner, drill down to understand what the basic issues are.

J'ai besoin d'une confirmation.
Nathalie Reis
analysez en profondeur
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, j'aime bien cette solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2creuser
NatalieD
4 +1approfondir la question
Robert Morin
3 +1analysez en profondeur
GILOU
3essayez de comprendre/determiner...
adelinea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creuser


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour: Ça rend bien le terme anglais. "analysez" est autre chose. En psychologie, on peut aller chercher loin sans nécessairement analyser.
22 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  jacrav
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essayez de comprendre/determiner...


Explanation:
-

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analysez en profondeur


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709
Grading comment
Merci, j'aime bien cette solution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
3 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approfondir la question


Explanation:
possibilité

Robert Morin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
3 hrs
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search