Bachelor of Arts in Economics

French translation: Licence en économie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bachelor of Arts in Economics
French translation:Licence en économie
Entered by: PaoloM

20:38 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Bachelor of Arts in Economics
Curriculum Vitae
mlucia
Licence en économie
Explanation:
Diplome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 20:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bac+3
Selected response from:

PaoloM
Grading comment
4 /thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bachelier ès arts en économie
Jean-Claude Gouin
4Licence en économie
PaoloM
2 -1Maitrise
Lucie Fourneyron
1Licence de/en sciences économiques (bac +3)
Ludovic Gorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bachelor of arts in economics
Licence en économie


Explanation:
Diplome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 20:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bac+3

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
4 /thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bachelor of arts in economics
Licence de/en sciences économiques (bac +3)


Explanation:
Licence de/en sciences économiques

Donc un diplôme de niveau bac +3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 20:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiabilité de la réponse : 5
(je me suis trompé en cliquant!)

Ludovic Gorges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelier ès arts en économie


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour: si c'est au Canada
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci ginefour ...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bachelor of arts in economics
Maitrise


Explanation:
il me semble que Maîtrise en économie corresprondrait mieux si un BA s'obtient au bout de 4 ans.

Lucie Fourneyron
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Pas du tout la même chose ...
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search