British Pro-Consul

French translation: Le Consul Général britannique

20:14 Dec 17, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / affidavit of marital status
English term or phrase: British Pro-Consul
Bonsoir, chers collègues,

Je suis occupé à traduire une "déclaration sous serment d'état civil" et cherche l'équivalent de "pro-consul" en français, sachant qu'il s'agit d'un fonctionnaire du consulat britannique ayant signé l'attestation.

Bien à vous
Bruno Peres
Belgium
French translation:Le Consul Général britannique
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=Le Consul General Brita...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2016-12-17 21:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: DE LA GRANDE BRETAGNE instead of britannique
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Le Consul Général britannique
Francois Boye
4proconsul britannique
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
british pro-consul
proconsul britannique


Explanation:
La Question de Palestine - Tome 1 - L'invention de la Terre ... - Google Books Result
https://books.google.be/books?isbn=2213703574
Henry Laurens - ‎1999 - History
Lord Cromer, le proconsul britannique au Caire, revendique le Sinaï comme territoire égyptien, reprenant une thèse déjà exprimée en

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: La Chancellerie britannique n'utilise plus ce terme dans les pays francophones.
45 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
british pro-consul
Le Consul Général britannique


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=Le Consul General Brita...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2016-12-17 21:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: DE LA GRANDE BRETAGNE instead of britannique

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search