Guardian FN / Guardian LN

French translation: Tuteur(trice)_prénom/Tuteur(trice)_nom de famille

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guardian FN / Guardian LN
French translation:Tuteur(trice)_prénom/Tuteur(trice)_nom de famille

12:44 Oct 12, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-10-15 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Report Card
English term or phrase: Guardian FN / Guardian LN
I am working on a Report Card form a US school and I came upon "Guardian_FN" and "Guardian_LN".
Any idea on what FN or LN mean?

«Guardian_FN»«Guardian_LN»
«Last_Name», «First_Name»–«School»
«Mailing_Street»
«Mailing_City»«Mailing_State»«Mailing_Zip»
Robert Miki
Cameroon
Tuteur(trice)_prénom/Tuteur(trice)_nom de famille
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2017-10-12 13:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FN => first name
LN => last name
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
Aussi simple que ça ! Mais c'est 3 fois parfait !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tuteur(trice)_prénom/Tuteur(trice)_nom de famille
david henrion
4 +2responsable légal
katsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guardian fn / guardian ln
Tuteur(trice)_prénom/Tuteur(trice)_nom de famille


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2017-10-12 13:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FN => first name
LN => last name

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Aussi simple que ça ! Mais c'est 3 fois parfait !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChalmersPreire
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cecile Andrade
1 hr
  -> thanks Cecilia

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guardian fn / guardian ln
responsable légal


Explanation:
As David says, FN = first name (prénom) and LN = surname (nom)
I can't say that 'tuteur' is wrong, but the usual word used on report cards in France is "responsable légal"
See one official ministry of education site
http://eduscol.education.fr/cid108327/foire-aux-questions-du...
Paragraph F:
F. Accès élèves et responsables légaux
F.a.1. Pendant combien de temps les parents peuvent-ils accéder à l'historique des bilans et à l'ensemble des informations ?

F.a.2. Les parents peuvent-ils télécharger les données du livret scolaire ?

F.a.3. Comment/quand les parents auront-ils accès aux bilans saisis ou transférés dans le livret scolaire ?

F.a.4. Une présentation aux parents est-elle prévue dans un cadre national [de type infographie comme pour les mesures de sécurité] ?

F.a.5. Sur quelle durée sera conservé le Livret scolaire unique pour la famille à l'issue de la 3e ?

F.a.6. Il apparaît "date, nom et signature des responsables légaux" dans les bilans périodiques et les bilans de fin de cycle. Ces éléments sont-ils obligatoires ?

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Asker's query was about FN and LN; however your alternative seems OK
20 mins
  -> You're right! I could have read more carefully. So David got there first. Thanks AllegroTrans :-)

agree  david henrion: Yes, I agree with this option.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David. But re-reading the question I wonder if it was rather the FN and LN that puzzled the Asker. 😊




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search