PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

OUT PAT. EMER RM

French translation: patient externe, salle des urgences

09:37 Nov 2, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / HOSPITAL / DEATH CERTIFICATE
English term or phrase: OUT PAT. EMER RM
DOA OUT PAT. EMER RM INPATIENT
DEATH CERTIFICATE

VIRGINIA, USA
http://www.vdh.virginia.gov/content/uploads/sites/93/2016/07...
ITEM 25a
Joel Tsogbe
French translation:patient externe, salle des urgences
Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2017-11-02 09:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle de patients à l'hôpital....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3patient externe, salle des urgences
GILOU
4 +2malade non hospitalisé, salle des urgences
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
out pat. emer rm
patient externe, salle des urgences


Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2017-11-02 09:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle de patients à l'hôpital....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: This person didn't even live long enough to become a "patient" — and it would be misleading to give the impression that perhaps they were an existing patient returning.
14 mins
  -> heu...

agree  mchd: même si l'on est en Service d'urgence, on est "un patient à l'hôpital" !!
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Irène Guinez
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out pat. emer rm
malade non hospitalisé, salle des urgences


Explanation:
outpatient
emergency room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-11-02 17:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pathétique

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=119...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-11-02 17:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Rabies - Diagnosis and treatment "
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/rabies/...tre...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: DOA = Dead on Arrival — didn't even get the chance to become a patient. ER is really just 'les urgences', not any one specific 'salle'
19 mins

agree  sktrans
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search