Racial healing practitioner

French translation: acteur de la réconciliation interraciale

20:22 Feb 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / appellation de métier (ONG)
English term or phrase: Racial healing practitioner
Bonsoir,

j'ai un peu de mal à saisir ce que fait ce monsieur dans la vie...
Il s'agit du programme d'une conférence et de la brève biographie des intervenants.
XY is a trainer, facilitator and racial healing practitioner who has worked with diverse and polarized groups across North America and Europe. He is the founder of Hope in the Cities.

Le titre de la conférence est : Trustbuilding in a diverse world

merci !
leonide
France
French translation:acteur de la réconciliation interraciale
Explanation:
For over two decades Hope in the Cities has helped transform Richmond, VA, from a symbol of racial division to a model for reconciliation. Through acknowledgement of history, honest conversation and skills building workshops, the experiential learning offered by Hope in the Cities builds capacity for community leaders.

http://us.iofc.org/hope-in-cities-iofc
Selected response from:

Alain Boulé
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4acteur de la réconciliation interraciale
Alain Boulé
4professionnel oeuvrant pour la réduction
Maïté Mendiondo
3 +1professionnel de la réduction des tensions raciales
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
racial healing practitioner
acteur de la réconciliation interraciale


Explanation:
For over two decades Hope in the Cities has helped transform Richmond, VA, from a symbol of racial division to a model for reconciliation. Through acknowledgement of history, honest conversation and skills building workshops, the experiential learning offered by Hope in the Cities builds capacity for community leaders.

http://us.iofc.org/hope-in-cities-iofc

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU: oui
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  B D Finch: Not too sure about "acteur", but agree with the rest of it.
12 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Maïté Mendiondo: acteur : très bien dans ce contexte
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racial healing practitioner
professionnel de la réduction des tensions raciales


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: I don't think that captures the idea of "healing", which carries the idea of past injury and pain, i.e. rather more than mere "tensions".
12 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racial healing practitioner
professionnel oeuvrant pour la réduction


Explanation:
des tensions raciales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 12 heures (2018-02-14 08:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me semble passer mieux en français de France

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search