Exit tacticts

French translation: stratégies de réahabilitation/réinsertion

09:57 May 29, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / ONG lutte contre le terrorisme
English term or phrase: Exit tacticts
Bonjour,

à quoi l'expression "exit tactics" fait-elle référence en français ? Il s'agit de la biographie d'une personne du Royaume-Uni engagée dans la lutte contre le terrorisme.

"he led the team with responsibility for the prevention and diversion aspects of gang crime including the delivery of mediation and EXIT TACTICTS as well as identifying opportunities for the police to work in partnership with..."

merci d'avance
leonide
France
French translation:stratégies de réahabilitation/réinsertion
Explanation:
The word is TACTICS not tacticts
I think this is about getting gang members to give up criminality

Mano Dura: The Politics of Gang Control in El Salvador
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1477311661
Sonja Wolf - 2017 - ‎Political Science
Prevention and rehabilitation/reinsertion both seek to address the ... the advocacy strategies they pursued to reshape the government's Mano Dura gang policy.

DF]Prévention de la Récidive et la Réinsertion Sociale des Délinquants
https://www.unodc.org/documents/.../UNODC_SocialReintegratio...

Une stratégie de prévention du crime n'est pas complète sans des mesures ..... cès prioritaire aux programmes de réhabilitation et de réinsertion, de gestion des ...

Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stratégies de sortie (d'un gang)
Renvi Yimgna
4 +1stratégies de réahabilitation/réinsertion
AllegroTrans
4 -1une stratégie pour se désembrigader
Isabelle Redon
4 -2stratégies d'évacuation (des otages) ou stratégies de replis (de la police)
Laurence Dana


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exit tacticts
stratégies de sortie (d'un gang)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-05-29 10:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

local gang exit intervention tactics and protocols among Ottawa area agencies that serve youth who are gang-involved.

https://www.google.cm/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurence Dana: Here the exit strategies refer to evacuating hostages
1 hr
  -> Where to you see "hostages" in the source text? On the contrary, this is in the text: " prevention and diversion aspects of gang crime.."

agree  Daryo: that's the idea - although CL5 is slighty overoptimistic - it's not "the only one and unique translation"
2 days 2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exit tacticts
une stratégie pour se désembrigader


Explanation:
"Il veut témoigner, aider d\'autres jeunes à se désembrigader : il a même appelé le numéro vert Stop-Djihadisme."


    Reference: http://https://www.nouvelobs.com/societe/terrorisme/20170105...
Isabelle Redon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: this ST is about plain common criminal gangs // terrorist groups of fanatics are a completely different game!
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Leonide a expliqué que: " Il s'agit de la biographie d'une personne du Royaume-Uni engagée dans la lutte contre le terrorisme." Il me semble qu'il s'agit bien de gang terroriste.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
exit tacticts
stratégies d'évacuation (des otages) ou stratégies de replis (de la police)


Explanation:
I have a hunch the former is what the author had in mind :
stratégies d'évacuation

Laurence Dana
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renvi Yimgna: It's overtranslated. The word hostage, and the concept of rapt are absent from the context.
4 mins
  -> I was saying hostage as an example. It is not over-translating at all. Given the word "mediation" just before "exit tactics" I thinks it's highly likely to relate to "stratégie d'évacuation" rather than "stratégie de sortie"

neutral  AllegroTrans: I very much doubt whether this is about hostages but about rehabilitating gang members. See https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:nhHjXz...
4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: it's about helping gang members to get out the gang - nothing to do with hostage taking + FYI the "mediation" part is about "mediation" between rival gangs to prevent petty conflicts between gangs escalating into Wild West shootouts in the streets!
2 days 3 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exit tactics
stratégies de réahabilitation/réinsertion


Explanation:
The word is TACTICS not tacticts
I think this is about getting gang members to give up criminality

Mano Dura: The Politics of Gang Control in El Salvador
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1477311661
Sonja Wolf - 2017 - ‎Political Science
Prevention and rehabilitation/reinsertion both seek to address the ... the advocacy strategies they pursued to reshape the government's Mano Dura gang policy.

DF]Prévention de la Récidive et la Réinsertion Sociale des Délinquants
https://www.unodc.org/documents/.../UNODC_SocialReintegratio...

Une stratégie de prévention du crime n'est pas complète sans des mesures ..... cès prioritaire aux programmes de réhabilitation et de réinsertion, de gestion des ...



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: it's not directly a translation for "exit", but "exit [from a gang]" does boil down to "réahabilitation/réinsertion"
1 day 19 hrs
  -> merci bcp




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search