P as from

French translation: provisoire /probatoire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P as from
French translation:provisoire /probatoire
Entered by: Trevino Translations

09:37 Feb 25, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / driver license
English term or phrase: P as from
On a driver license from Mauritius, under the heading "Seal of Authority", we have two columns:
"L as from" and "P as from"

I am pretty sure the P stands for "Probationary", but could someone confirm and suggest appropriate rendering in French?


Many thanks!
Idna
provisoire /probatoire
Explanation:
Maybe one of these will work for you.
Selected response from:

Trevino Translations
France
Grading comment
I chose probatoire. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1temporaire à compter de
GILOU
3 +1provisoire /probatoire
Trevino Translations
4provisoire à partir de ...
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p as from
provisoire à partir de ...


Explanation:
"Before you are issued with a Provisional Driving Licence, you must mandatorily pass the Audio Visual Test (Oral Test), except for an application for a Provisional Driving Licence to drive a motor car only where you will be issued with the said licence as a learner driver to allow you to practice your driving under the terms and conditions specified in law."
http://police.govmu.org/English/Pages/App_driving_licence.as...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 111

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p as from
provisoire /probatoire


Explanation:
Maybe one of these will work for you.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?ei=brhzXN6MJ4uOlwTVipDQBw&q=perm...
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose probatoire. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B: « permis probatoire », en France en tout cas : https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F2390
18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p as from
temporaire à compter de


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Axelle Hawkins
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search