to any ... justice

French translation: magistrat

10:06 Jul 4, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Acte de reconnaissance
English term or phrase: to any ... justice
Il s'agit d'une License de mariage américaine dans laquelle on retrouve la phrase suivante "to any judge, minister, justice or any other person lawfully authorized..."
Je ne comprends pas comment traduire "justice" dans ce contexte.
Merci beaucoup d'avance pour votre aide.
Lucia28
France
French translation:magistrat
Explanation:
Justices and judges both correspond to the French "juges". Since justice do not hold trial, I would use the term "magistrat". The resulting translation would not be a one to one translation at the word level, but would keep the variety and comprehensiveness of the sentence
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4magistrat
Nicolas Gambardella
4 -2"justice of the peace"
B D Finch


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"justice of the peace"


Explanation:
As this term is peculiar to common law jurisdictions, there is no fully equivalent French term to use, so I would expand the English term to make it clear that this refers to a specific, untranslatable function.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Justice_of_the_peace
A justice of the peace (JP) is a judicial officer of a lower or puisne court, elected or appointed by means of a commission (letters patent) to keep the peace. ... Depending on the jurisdiction, such justices dispense summary justice or merely deal with local administrative applications in common law jurisdictions.
‎Modern use · ‎Australia · ‎United Kingdom · ‎United States

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Right ! But what would be the translation into French then ?

Asker: I guess "Juge de paix" ...

Asker: Right ! I understand ! Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Selon Juriterm, GDT, Termium, etc., ça se traduit par "juge de paix". Et tout comme "justice of the peace" s’abrège "justice" dans l’usage, "juge" peut suffire à rendre à la fois judge et justice. // Canada and US have the same common law system.
6 hrs
  -> As this document is from the US and relates to the US system, I think it would be wrong to muddle things by using a French term that would not translate back correctly and that does not reflect the different legal systems.

disagree  GILOU: eng>fr svp....
21 hrs
  -> There is no properly equivalent French term, so the English should be retained, though possibly with a brief explanation.

disagree  Eliza Hall: In this context "justice" includes, but is not limited to, justices of the peace. There are many types of judges in the US who are called justices, from the US Supreme Court on down to town or county justices.
1 day 5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
magistrat


Explanation:
Justices and judges both correspond to the French "juges". Since justice do not hold trial, I would use the term "magistrat". The resulting translation would not be a one to one translation at the word level, but would keep the variety and comprehensiveness of the sentence


    https://www.criminaljusticedegreehub.com/what-is-the-difference-between-a-judge-and-a-justice/
    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magistrat_(France)
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nicolas !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  Eliza Hall: Not sure what you mean by justices not holding trials, but magistrat is a good choice to maintain the original's use of two different words that both mean judge.
9 hrs

agree  GILOU
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search