correctly copied from a record on file in my office

French translation: copie conforme à l'original conservé dans mon greffe / à la minute conservée en mon étude

10:52 Jul 9, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
English term or phrase: correctly copied from a record on file in my office
Bonjour,
Je trouve cette phrase en bas de page d'un acte de naissance américain (New Jersey) et la phrase entière est comme suit :
"This is to certify that the above is correctly copied from a record on file in my office".
Merci beaucoup d'avance pour votre aide
L
Lucia28
France
French translation:copie conforme à l'original conservé dans mon greffe / à la minute conservée en mon étude
Explanation:


Bonjour Lucia28,


"Je certifie que la présente est une copie conforme à l'original conservé dans mon greffe."

ou :

"Je certifie que la présente est une copie authentique à la minute conservée en mon étude."

ou plus simple :

"Copie certifée conforme à la minute."
[+ signature du notaire]


https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minute_(droit_français)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-09 13:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"L'original d'un acte reçu en minute ("acte en minute") est conservé au sein de l'office du notaire. Ce dernier en assure la conservation et n'en délivre que des copies (copies simples, copies authentiques ou copies exécutoires)."
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minute_(droit_français)#Minute...'un_acte_notarié
Selected response from:

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3copie conforme à l'original conservé dans mon greffe / à la minute conservée en mon étude
Michael Confais (X)
4une copie conforme d'une entrée dans les registres tenus à notre bureau
Daryo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
copie conforme à l'original conservé dans mon greffe / à la minute conservée en mon étude


Explanation:


Bonjour Lucia28,


"Je certifie que la présente est une copie conforme à l'original conservé dans mon greffe."

ou :

"Je certifie que la présente est une copie authentique à la minute conservée en mon étude."

ou plus simple :

"Copie certifée conforme à la minute."
[+ signature du notaire]


https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minute_(droit_français)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-09 13:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"L'original d'un acte reçu en minute ("acte en minute") est conservé au sein de l'office du notaire. Ce dernier en assure la conservation et n'en délivre que des copies (copies simples, copies authentiques ou copies exécutoires)."
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minute_(droit_français)#Minute...'un_acte_notarié

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Michael !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: you make it sound as if it's a stand-alone document / on a separate sheet of paper while the ST clearly states "an entry in a register" - not terminally wrong, but still not quite the ST.
24 mins
  -> "minutier = registre contenant les minutes des actes d'un notaire" https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/minutier/5168... "minute = original d'un acte dressé par un officier public" https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/minute/51681

agree  Simon Charass: This is how I would translate it. "Record" does not necessary mean "register".
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon!

agree  Germaine: with "... conservé dans mon greffe": les certificats de naissance sont conservés au greffe de l’état civil (pas chez un notaire).
23 hrs
  -> Merci, Germaine !

agree  Eliza Hall: Yes. The record is the document (birth certificate) itself.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eliza!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une copie conforme d'une entrée dans les registres tenus à notre bureau


Explanation:
Littéralement "a été copié sans erreurs", la formule usuelle étant "une copie conforme".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-07-10 10:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Small "technical detail" regarding this ST - what each term could mean elsewhere is totally irrelevant here.

This is about a birth certificate. Births are recorded in registers (I've never heard of any other system, no mater it's done by a church or by some secular authority), NOT on stand alone sheets of paper; each notification of birth is recorded as "one entry" in a book / register containing hundreds / thousands of "entries" - one for each recorded birth. So if a "correctly copied information about someone's birth" is given to someone, it CAN NOT be a copy of a whole/standalone document, only a copy of an "entry in a register of birth".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2019-07-10 16:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an example of potential sources for "records of births"

https://www.findmypast.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-lis...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Daryo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Small technical detail: le "bureau" en question est le greffe de l’état civil. Sinon, bien sûr, "copie conforme d’une entrée au/aux registre/s..." peut convenir. // Alors, ce serait un baptistaire, pas un certificat de naissance.
1 day 0 min
  -> we don't know WHO exactly is keeping this register - as we have no indication whatsoever when this person was born, for all we know it could be some old record kept by a Church.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search