graduation diploma

French translation: diplôme de fin d'étude / de scolarité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graduation diploma
French translation:diplôme de fin d'étude / de scolarité
Entered by: Carole Paquis

07:24 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: graduation diploma
graduation diploma
Alina Ionescu
diplôme de fin d'études / de fin de scolarité
Explanation:
Il faudrait savoir le niveau : secondaire ou supérieur...
Selected response from:

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diplôme de fin d'études / de fin de scolarité
Carole Paquis
4graduat
Bruno De Brouwer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diplôme de fin d'études / de fin de scolarité


Explanation:
Il faudrait savoir le niveau : secondaire ou supérieur...

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: tout à fait, et aussi le pays car ces choses se disent de façon différente d'un pays francophone (ou anglophone) à un autre
25 mins

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: no "Diplôme de fin d'études" exists in France and "fin de scolarité" indicates up to what level one studied without stating the level
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs

agree  Francine Alloncle
4 hrs

agree  jacrav: I assume the context specifies the level, since you can "graduate" from kindergarten, elementary school, high school or college … not to mention any vocational course …
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduat


Explanation:
En Belgique, le graduat sanctionne un cycle de trois ans d'études supérieures c-à-d l'équivalent d'un bac+3 en France(ex : kinésithérapie, logopédie...).

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search