receipt

French translation: reçu, accusé de réception n°...

08:09 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: receipt
receipt no.
Alina Ionescu
French translation:reçu, accusé de réception n°...
Explanation:
Selon le contexte...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie GENDREAU
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No. [Numero] Récépissé
Karine Gentil
3 +2reçu, accusé de réception n°...
Stéphanie GENDREAU
3 +1réception
Francine Alloncle
3confirmation d'inscription ; récépissé ; accusé de réception / recu ; acquit
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réception


Explanation:
Dans ce cas sans contexte :
Réception non advenue - Nous n'avons pas reçu...

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
9 hrs
  -> Merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reçu, accusé de réception n°...


Explanation:
Selon le contexte...

Stéphanie GENDREAU
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: reçu demeure assez vague ...
19 mins

agree  Dana Goodier
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No. [Numero] Récépissé


Explanation:
In this sense it means that a diploma, certificate has been duly recorded and all fees (in case of certificates, licenses and so forth have been paid).

Karine Gentil
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirmation d'inscription ; récépissé ; accusé de réception / recu ; acquit


Explanation:
1)acknowledgement of receipt of registration and fees
2) document remis à un usager, constatant le dépôt de certains envois, d'une somme, etc
3)Base de Terminologie Judit,Cour de Justice des CE;Instructions au greffier,arrêtées à Luxembourg le 4 décembre 1974(JOCE L 350,1974,4/1)
4)acte par lequel le créancier, en apposant sa signature sur une facture ou un effet de commerce, donne au débiteur, reçu ou déchargé de son obligation
Le Docte,Dict.jur.,Oyez,Brussels 1978;BARRAINE,Dict.Droit et sc.économ.

EN PLUS:
quittance, acquit, recu, reçu (received), réception (receive, receiving, reception, reception room, reception-room), récépissé, accusé de réception (receive acknowledge).
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/receipt




    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/receipt
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search