appended to

French translation: lié à (chimie)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appended to
French translation:lié à (chimie)
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

11:34 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: appended to
An hydroxyalkyl is a hydroxy group appended to an alkyl group.
ValJ (X)
lié à
Explanation:
on dit plutôt "lié" en chimie
"... Un alcool, le propanol Lorsqu'on oxyde une liaison CH, on obtient un groupe C-OH.
... Quand la chaine qui se rattache au groupement acide est de type ...
"
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ajouté, associé à
GILOU
4lié à
Diane de Cicco
4attaché à
abiggers


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ajouté, associé à


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1001

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaelle THIBAULT: j'aime bien associé à
59 mins

agree  ginefour
1 hr

agree  Adrien Esparron
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attaché à


Explanation:
possible translation of appended to

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lié à


Explanation:
on dit plutôt "lié" en chimie
"... Un alcool, le propanol Lorsqu'on oxyde une liaison CH, on obtient un groupe C-OH.
... Quand la chaine qui se rattache au groupement acide est de type ...
"


    Reference: http://webiologie.free.fr/chimie/fonctions.html
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search