pen pipette

French translation: stylo pipette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pen pipette
French translation:stylo pipette
Entered by: Jordane Boury

09:41 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: pen pipette
"(YYY)pipette DUO-PACKS

Each pack includes :
2 pipettes, 2 racks x 96 (YYY)tips, 1 pipetting guide, 1 pen (YYY)pipette."

où *YYY* désigne un nom commercial.

C'est assez urgent... merci d'avance!
Jordane Boury
France
stylo pipette
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-26 09:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eppendorf.com/script/cat-prd.php?l=34®ion=&b=2...
Selected response from:

Muriel Louchart
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pipeteur
Helene Diu
3pipette automatique pour seringues de distribution
michelebe (X)
3stylo pipette
Muriel Louchart


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stylo pipette


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-26 09:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eppendorf.com/script/cat-prd.php?l=34®ion=&b=2...

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipeteur


Explanation:
Vu dans le catalogue de matériel de laboratoire Bioblock. Cest le seul type de matériel dont la photo correspond.

Helene Diu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipette automatique pour seringues de distribution


Explanation:
en comparant la photo du "pen pipette/dispenser" de Fisher Scientific (https://www1.fishersci.com/Coupon?gid=2374933&cid=1341)

cela semble correspond à une "Pipette automatique pour seringues de distribution" de chez LaboModerne
http://www.labomoderne.com/gamme.php3?session=zWdmMAtEwyFBBF...

(pour la gamme complète des pipettes : http://www.labomoderne.com/guide.php3?session=a5ZmlZRM5ljaOZ...

Et en pratique, au laboratoire, on appelait cet engin un dispenseur automatique, pour différencier de la micropipette, de la pipette multi-canaux et du pipeteur automatique... on s'y perd, dans ces dénominations de pipettes!

michelebe (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search