Beet Sugar Liquors

French translation: l'essence de sucre de betterave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beet Sugar Liquors
French translation:l'essence de sucre de betterave
Entered by: Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.

07:28 Nov 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / liste de produits chimiques
English term or phrase: Beet Sugar Liquors
J'ai une liste de pdts chimiques et ce terme y figure.

Beet Sugar Liquor

beet sugar - sucre de betterave

liquor dans ce cas est-ce eau/solution/liquide?

merci
DesposEl
Switzerland
l'essence de sucre de betterave
Explanation:
If you're talking strictly about chemistry and don't mean beet sugar "liquor" (li-KYUUR) as an aperitif or beet sugar "syrup" as a cooking additive.

l'essence de sucre de betterave
Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Liqueur de betterave sucrière
alvanice
3sirop de sucre de betterave
Francis MARC
2l'essence de sucre de betterave
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beet sugar liquors
Liqueur de betterave sucrière


Explanation:
C'est ce que je mettrais. Bonne chance !

alvanice
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout: http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/sima/anti-dumping/ad1110i-f.html
1 hr

agree  narasimha: Sugar extract is obtained and then fermented to produce beet liquor. The final product is a liquid containing non fermentable sugars and alcohol which gives a sweet and, slightly bitter taste
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beet sugar liquor
sirop de sucre de betterave


Explanation:
Un camion-citerne transportant 30.000 litres de sirop de sucre de betterave s’est renversé hier matin sur l’autoroute qui relie Manheim à Francfort, ...
www.elmoudjahid.com/stories.php?story=06/05/12/5346630 - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

United Nations Statistics Division - Classifications Registry1702.90, sirop de sucre de betterave, non additionné d'aromatisants ou de colorants. 1702.90, sirop de sucre de canne, non additionné d'aromatisants ou de ...
unstats.un.org/UNSD/cr/registry/regcia.asp?Cl=18&Lg=2&Co=S&p=42 - 36k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beet sugar liquors
l'essence de sucre de betterave


Explanation:
If you're talking strictly about chemistry and don't mean beet sugar "liquor" (li-KYUUR) as an aperitif or beet sugar "syrup" as a cooking additive.

l'essence de sucre de betterave


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search