International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Lime Bleach

French translation: agent de blanchiment à la chaux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lime Bleach
French translation:agent de blanchiment à la chaux
Entered by: DesposEl

13:23 Nov 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / liste de produits chimiques
English term or phrase: Lime Bleach
J'ai une liste de termes chimiques à traduire:

Lime Bleach (Under 38°C)

lime c'est chaux, mais je ne trouve pas la traduction pour l'expression mentionnée ci-dessus.

Merci
DesposEl
Switzerland
blanchiment à la chaux
Explanation:
Burkina Faso : Fiche - Quid.fr- Mimétisme : séduit par la blancheur des maisons en Albanie, le président Sankara rendit obligatoire le blanchiment à la chaux des habitations burkinabè. ...
www.quid.fr/monde.html?mode=detail&iso=bf&style=fiche - Similar pages

INBAR Newsmagazine- ...de matériaux traités offre une durée de vie moyenne d’environ 30 ans avec des coûts minimaux d’entretien, de blanchiment à la chaux, de peinture, etc. ...
www.inbar.int/nm_asp/main.asp?issue=1102&column=Excerpts&la... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Anno Domini - Glossaire de l'exposition-...L’iconoclasme désignait la destruction des images ou le blanchiment à la chaux des fresques et des mosaïques. La querelle iconoclaste a été l’un des ...
www.virtualmuseum.ca/Exhibitions/Annodomini/gloss-fr.htm - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blanchiment à la chaux
Shog Imas
4 +1chaux de blanchiment
Francis MARC
4chlorure de chaux
danièle davout


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lime bleach
chlorure de chaux


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-21 13:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le chlorure de chaux est un agent de blanchiment
... en tout cas
http://www.dres.dnd.ca/Meetings/FirstResponders/5bf - Decont...
+ http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chlorinated_lime

danièle davout
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lime bleach
chaux de blanchiment


Explanation:
élément agissant : l'hypochlorite de chaux

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
46 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lime bleach
blanchiment à la chaux


Explanation:
Burkina Faso : Fiche - Quid.fr- Mimétisme : séduit par la blancheur des maisons en Albanie, le président Sankara rendit obligatoire le blanchiment à la chaux des habitations burkinabè. ...
www.quid.fr/monde.html?mode=detail&iso=bf&style=fiche - Similar pages

INBAR Newsmagazine- ...de matériaux traités offre une durée de vie moyenne d’environ 30 ans avec des coûts minimaux d’entretien, de blanchiment à la chaux, de peinture, etc. ...
www.inbar.int/nm_asp/main.asp?issue=1102&column=Excerpts&la... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Anno Domini - Glossaire de l'exposition-...L’iconoclasme désignait la destruction des images ou le blanchiment à la chaux des fresques et des mosaïques. La querelle iconoclaste a été l’un des ...
www.virtualmuseum.ca/Exhibitions/Annodomini/gloss-fr.htm - 79k - Cached - Similar pages



Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui c'est la bonne syntaxe
3 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search