Specialty Resins

French translation: résines spécialisées

14:05 Jun 8, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Specialty Resins
she led the global Phenolics and Specialty Resins business unit of the Epoxy and Phenolic Resins Division
Claire Mendes Real
French translation:résines spécialisées
Explanation:
http://www.ic.gc.ca/app/ccc/srch/nvgt.do?lang=fra&prtl=1&sbP...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-06-08 14:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.polyone.com/en-us/contact/pages/polyonecanada.asp...
http://www.canplastics.com/issues/story.aspx?aid=1000207190&...
Selected response from:

Michael Mestre
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5résines spécialisées
Michael Mestre
3 +2résines de spécialité
Maria Badea
4résines spéciales
Imanol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
specialty resins
résines spécialisées


Explanation:
http://www.ic.gc.ca/app/ccc/srch/nvgt.do?lang=fra&prtl=1&sbP...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-06-08 14:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.polyone.com/en-us/contact/pages/polyonecanada.asp...
http://www.canplastics.com/issues/story.aspx?aid=1000207190&...


Michael Mestre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 mins
  -> merci !

agree  FX Fraipont (X)
3 mins
  -> merci Mr Fraipont !

agree  mimi 254
15 mins
  -> merci !

agree  florence metzger
21 mins
  -> merci Florence !

agree  Lionel_M (X)
1 hr
  -> merci Lionel !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialty resins
résines de spécialité


Explanation:
just an idea...


    Reference: http://www.arkema.com/sites/group/fr/press/pr_detail.page?p_...
Maria Badea
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 days 14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialty resins
résines spéciales


Explanation:
specialty chemicals se traduit généralement par produits chimiques spéciaux (sous-entendu dont l'usage est spécifique à un domaine)

Imanol
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search