Reactive Chemical Incident

French translation: réaction chimique inattendue (incontrôlée)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reactive Chemical Incident
French translation:réaction chimique inattendue (incontrôlée)
Entered by: Cindy Radenac (X)

07:05 Feb 29, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Reactive Chemical Incident
"Whenever possible, samples should be stored in chronological order and be segregated according to product to prevent cross-contamination or by chemical class to prevent a **reactive chemical incident**."

Existe-t-il une traduction spécifique pour ce terme ou peut-on parler de risque de "réaction chimique" ?

CSB developed the following definition of a reactive incident (synonymous with
“reactive chemical incident”):
A sudden event involving an uncontrolled chemical reaction–with significant
increases in temperature, pressure, or gas evolution–that has caused, or has the
potential to cause, serious harm to people, property, or the environment.
http://www.csb.gov/assets/document/ReactiveHazardInvestigati...
Cindy Radenac (X)
France
réaction chimique inattendue (incontrôlée)
Explanation:
http://www.inrs.fr/inrs-pub/inrs01.nsf/inrs01_ts_fps_view/8F...$File/ed59.pdf

Selon votre définition. Je ne vois pas trop l'idée de risque...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-29 07:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://81.252.100.92/cnts/V2/FICHES/pdf/COFFRET SOFT - LOTIO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-29 07:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sudden event involving an uncontrolled chemical reaction
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles ! Toujours aussi rapide à répondre ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2réaction chimique inattendue (incontrôlée)
GILOU
3incident dû à une réaction chimique
mimi 254


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reactive chemical incident
réaction chimique inattendue (incontrôlée)


Explanation:
http://www.inrs.fr/inrs-pub/inrs01.nsf/inrs01_ts_fps_view/8F...$File/ed59.pdf

Selon votre définition. Je ne vois pas trop l'idée de risque...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-29 07:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://81.252.100.92/cnts/V2/FICHES/pdf/COFFRET SOFT - LOTIO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-29 07:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sudden event involving an uncontrolled chemical reaction

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1001
Grading comment
Merci Gilles ! Toujours aussi rapide à répondre ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lécluse-Voirin
3 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux: Tout a fait: ne pas placer du H2S04 tout pres du HCl s.v.p. :-)
18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reactive chemical incident
incident dû à une réaction chimique


Explanation:
accident dû à une réaction chimique


accident chimique

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search