caulky

French translation: ayant la consistance du mastic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caulky consistency
French translation:ayant la consistance du mastic
Entered by: jemo

17:49 Jan 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chimie
English term or phrase: caulky
low-density, sponge-like, malleable, caulky consistency of a detergent block
ADSTRAD
consistance du mastic
Explanation:
Salon Creations & Savoir faire, encadrement, decoration, broderie - [ Translate this page ]
... d’œuf. Pétrissez de façon à otenir une boule de pâte ayant la
consistance du mastic que vous conserverez au frais. Au moment ...
www.creations-savoir-faire.com/paris/ visiter/trucs_astuces3.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-12 18:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Produits LePage | Centre projets - [ Translate this page ]
... Après avoir mélangé le Poly Kwikplug avec de l´eau de façon à obtenir la consistance
du mastic, modelez un bouchon en forme de cône dans la paume de la ...
www.lepageproducts.com/french/home_projects/ project.asp?PID=22



\"caulky consistency\": \"ayant la consistance du mastic\"



Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
merci !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2consistance du mastic
jemo
3• http://www.m-w.com/home.htm
Michael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
• http://www.m-w.com/home.htm


Explanation:
Main Entry: 2calk Pronunciation Guide
Variant(s): or caulk \kk\
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Etymology: probably back-formation from calkin (taken as a plural or a verbal noun), from Middle English kakun, from Middle Dutch or Old North French; Middle Dutch calcoen horse's hoof, from Old North French calcain heel, from Latin calcaneum, from calc-, calx; akin to Lithuanian kulnis heel, Sanskrit kati hip, Greek klon limb, Old High German scelah squinting, crooked -- more at CYLINDER
1 : a tapered wedge or cone-shaped piece of iron or steel projecting downward on the shoe of a draft animal to prevent slipping -- called also calkin
2 : a pointed metal piece or a device with sharp points worn on the sole of a shoe or boot to prevent slipping


Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consistance du mastic


Explanation:
Salon Creations & Savoir faire, encadrement, decoration, broderie - [ Translate this page ]
... d’œuf. Pétrissez de façon à otenir une boule de pâte ayant la
consistance du mastic que vous conserverez au frais. Au moment ...
www.creations-savoir-faire.com/paris/ visiter/trucs_astuces3.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-12 18:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Produits LePage | Centre projets - [ Translate this page ]
... Après avoir mélangé le Poly Kwikplug avec de l´eau de façon à obtenir la consistance
du mastic, modelez un bouchon en forme de cône dans la paume de la ...
www.lepageproducts.com/french/home_projects/ project.asp?PID=22



\"caulky consistency\": \"ayant la consistance du mastic\"





jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 mins

agree  Emérentienne: to caulk : calfater ou calfeutrer - ça peut se faire avec du mastic
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search