silicon gas

French translation: gaz de silicium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silicon gas
French translation:gaz de silicium
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

11:28 Dec 15, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: silicon gas
For a Air Purifier user manual
Don’t attempt to use the machine to remove some toxic substance, e.g. CO and silicon gas.
Solen Fillatre
France
gaz de silicium
Explanation:
gaz de silicium
Selected response from:

Tony Conde
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Also I should have mentioned the text was not written by a native speaker.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gaz de silicium
Tony Conde
3 +1du gaz à base de silicium / gaz de silane
B D Finch
4aérosol de silicium
HERBET Abel
4 -1nuage de silicium/silicium sublimé
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gaz de silicium


Explanation:
gaz de silicium


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%A9trafluorure_de_silicium
Tony Conde
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Also I should have mentioned the text was not written by a native speaker.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X)
1 hr

neutral  Didier Fourcot: Le silicium c'est un solide, je pense que c'est l'objet de la question, ça pourrait aussi être un dégazage du silicium ou de silicones
1 hr

agree  Irène Guinez
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nuage de silicium/silicium sublimé


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): pas de rapport avec le gas//l'air est faite de gaz....
10 mins
  -> ici un gaz c'est "air" + matiére, un silicium en l'air tout seul ça n'existe pas

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
du gaz à base de silicium / gaz de silane


Explanation:
http://www.recsilicon.com/products/silicon-gases
" REC Silicon also has the world’s largest silane gas ISO module container fleet and is a world leader in other silicon gases - dichlorosilane (DCS), monochlorosilane (MCS), disilane and polysilanes."

encyclopedia.airliquide.com/encyclopedia.asp?GasID=57&LanguageID=2...19Dans la fabrication des semi-conducteurs, le silane est un gaz précurseur de silicium dans les dépôts de silicium polycrystallin pour les interconnections ou le ...

www.google.ch/patents/WO2009134081A2?hl=de&cl=fr
Le rapport du mélange du gaz à base d'azote et du gaz à base de silicium dans le gaz source peut être de 0,03 ou inférieur (sans toutefois atteindre zéro).

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou contenant du silicium
45 mins
  -> Merci Gilou

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aérosol de silicium


Explanation:
suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-12-15 22:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'air est un gaz constitué de différents autre gaz
Je ne connais pas de silicium capable de rester en nuage sans l'air, c'est l'air qui offre sa résistance à la chute et donc sa portance aux autre particules étrangères à lui.
Si vous mettez du silicium même en poudre très fine dans le vide il tombe aussitôt s'il est soumis à une force de gravité.
Sans gravité il reste où il est, il "flotte"
Ce sont des expériences spatiales très vieilles et parmi les premières faites depuis Torricelli (Italie de la Renaissance)
Ici je pense aussi que le terme le plus juste est "aérosol" de silicium
Bye


HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search