As....

French translation: En tant que

13:53 Dec 16, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: As....
As the crystalline polyolefin resin (C2-1), particularly an isotactic polypropylene having a propylene content of 70 mol% or greater, and preferably having a propylene content of 80 mol% or greater, is suitably used.
Catherine GEFFRAY
French translation:En tant que
Explanation:
Sans les détails : En tant que constituant C2-1, on utilise de façon appropriée en particulier un polypropylène isotactique
(ou à la forme passive si vous préférez : ...un polypropylène isotactique est de façon appropriée en particulier utilisé)
Selected response from:

Dom Masurel
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3En tant que
Dom Masurel
3Vu que
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as....
Vu que


Explanation:
My take

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as....
En tant que


Explanation:
Sans les détails : En tant que constituant C2-1, on utilise de façon appropriée en particulier un polypropylène isotactique
(ou à la forme passive si vous préférez : ...un polypropylène isotactique est de façon appropriée en particulier utilisé)

Dom Masurel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui tout à fait !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Plus clair que la source
30 mins

agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X)
41 mins

agree  CFournier
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search