scale distance

French translation: distance d'échelle

15:30 Feb 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: scale distance
The mechanical properties of the membranes prepared in examples 1-10 and the comparative example are measured and compared, the measurement results are shown in Table 2.
Mechanical property test:
Test instrument: Paper and paper board tensile tester ZL-100A
Test steps:
Firstly, a to-be-tested membrane sample is cut into a shape adapted to the tester and a scale distance is marked with two marking lines;
Secondly, the cut membrane sample is placed in the holder of the tester, and is carefully adjusted to a symmetric position to allow the stretching force to be uniformly distributed on the cross section of the membrane sample;
Finally, the tester is started, and the maximum force (with the error of ±1%) at which the membrane sample is broken and the distance (with the error of ±1.25 mm) between the inner sides of the two marking lines are recorded.
The mechanical property can be calculated as below:
(Equation 1) P(MPa) =F/A
wherein, P is average tensile strength, F is maximum force at break, and A is average initial cross section area,
(Equation 2) alpha (%) = ((L-L0)/L0)x100
wherein, is elongation at break, is scale distance at break, and is initial scale distance.
soumaya DH
Tunisia
French translation:distance d'échelle
Explanation:
is scale distance at break, and is initial scale distance

est la distance d'échelle à la rupture, et est la distance d'échelle initiale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2018-02-05 15:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

échelle de distance = distance scale
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distance d'échelle
GILOU
4une échelle de distance est indiquée au moyen de deux traits
FX Fraipont
4intervalle de distance
Marielle Akamatsu
3échelle de référence
Samuel Deleuze


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une échelle de distance est indiquée au moyen de deux traits


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 391

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance d'échelle


Explanation:
is scale distance at break, and is initial scale distance

est la distance d'échelle à la rupture, et est la distance d'échelle initiale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2018-02-05 15:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

échelle de distance = distance scale

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1001

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
échelle de référence


Explanation:
Doesn't seem to be a fixed phrase, so that would be my best guess.

Samuel Deleuze
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervalle de distance


Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. un intervalle de distance est marqué avec deux traits
scale distance at break = intervalle de distance à rupture (L)
initial scale distance = intervalle de distance initial (L0)



Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search