CARBON NITROGEN REMOVAL SYSTEM

French translation: système d\'élimination de l\'azote au charbon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CARBON NITROGEN REMOVAL SYSTEM
French translation:système d\'élimination de l\'azote au charbon
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

17:07 Aug 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: CARBON NITROGEN REMOVAL SYSTEM
activated carbon nitrogen removal system to remove nitrogen from the decant oil by adsorption.

S'agit-il d'un système d'extraction d'azote du charbon actif ?
Catherine GEFFRAY
système d'élimination de l'azote au charbon
Explanation:
http://lodel.irevues.inist.fr/pollution-atmospherique/docann...
Il s'agit de l'élimination de l'azote au moyen du charbon actif.
Selected response from:

Nadia A.
Morocco
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1système de dénitrogénation au charbon actif
Marielle Akamatsu
4 +1Denitrogenisation au charbon actif
HERBET Abel
4 -1système d'élimination de l'azote au charbon
Nadia A.
3 -1système d'évacuation de carbon contenant de l'azote
LINE NKENLA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carbon nitrogen removal system
système d'élimination de l'azote au charbon


Explanation:
http://lodel.irevues.inist.fr/pollution-atmospherique/docann...
Il s'agit de l'élimination de l'azote au moyen du charbon actif.

Nadia A.
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: on a point of method: just because the term as asked is incomplete, you don't have to do the same - it's not any "carbon" it's ONLY "activated carbon" - you can't ignore the "activated" part
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbon nitrogen removal system
Denitrogenisation au charbon actif


Explanation:
Pour produits ammoniaquès

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
12 hrs
  -> Sympa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carbon nitrogen removal system
système d'évacuation de carbon contenant de l'azote


Explanation:
la liaison azote carbone se retrouve généralement dans composte ou dans les gaz d'échappement.

Example sentence(s):
  • the coating material comprises an amorphous carbon nitrogen containing layer
LINE NKENLA
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: it's the other way round: activated carbon is used to remove nitrogen - nitrogen is contained in the "decant oil"!
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbon nitrogen removal system
système de dénitrogénation au charbon actif


Explanation:
cf. "niveau de désulfuration et de dénitrogénation"
p. 8 dans https://books.google.fr/books?id=n95tjeeaJhUC (Techniques de l'ingénieur - Fluides hydrauliques)

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
3 days 1 hr
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search