sulphur-based inorganic compounds as a depolarizer

French translation: composés inorganiques à base de soufre en tant que dépolarisant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sulphur-based inorganic compounds as a depolarizer
French translation:composés inorganiques à base de soufre en tant que dépolarisant
Entered by: GILOU

15:57 Oct 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / piles électriques
English term or phrase: sulphur-based inorganic compounds as a depolarizer
A rechargeable chemical source of electric energy comprising a positive electrode (cathode) including sulphur or sulphur-based organic compounds, sulphur-based polymeric compounds or sulphur-based inorganic compounds as a depolarizer, a negative electrode (anode) made of metallic lithium or lithium-containing alloys, and an electrolyte comprising a solution of at least one salt in at least one aprotic solvent
orgogozo
France
composés inorganiques à base de soufre en tant que dépolarisant
Explanation:
inorganic compound nom
composé inorganique m

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soufre
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2composés inorganiques à base de soufre en tant que dépolarisant
GILOU
4composés organiques à base de soufre comme dépolarisant
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composés organiques à base de soufre comme dépolarisant


Explanation:
"EP1941568A1 - Pile lithium-soufre a energie specifique elevee ...
http://www.google.com/patents/EP1941568A1?cl=fr
... en tant que dépolarisant, des composés organiques de soufre ou à base de soufre, ... JPS59194361A 1983-03-18 1984-11-05 Toshiba Battery Co Ltd Air cell."



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 405

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
composés inorganiques à base de soufre en tant que dépolarisant


Explanation:
inorganic compound nom
composé inorganique m

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soufre

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1021
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Sobanski
1 hr

agree  TLSC
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search