ie. a mere 48mg

French translation: ie. un petit/à peine 48 mg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ie. a mere 48mg
French translation:ie. un petit/à peine 48 mg
Entered by: Drmanu49

22:41 Nov 3, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-07 00:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / contenance de caféine
English term or phrase: ie. a mere 48mg
consommation de boisson énergétique par an
Maïté Mendiondo
France
ie. un petit/à peine 48mg
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2019-11-03 23:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c.a.d. un petit/à peine 48mg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2019-11-04 10:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c.a.d. un petit/à peine 48 mg avec l'espace bien entendu. Pffff
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup;;;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ie. un petit/à peine 48mg
Drmanu49
4 -1c-à-d Seulement 48mg
BOLI GUIPIE FREJUS


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
c-à-d Seulement 48mg


Explanation:
De mon point de vue.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-11-04 08:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c-à-d Seulement 48 mg.
Tout à fait d'accord pour l'espace.

BOLI GUIPIE FREJUS
Cote D'ivoire
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cyril Tollari: espace insécable entre 48 et mg, c.-à-d.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ie. un petit/à peine 48mg


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2019-11-03 23:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c.a.d. un petit/à peine 48mg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2019-11-04 10:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c.a.d. un petit/à peine 48 mg avec l'espace bien entendu. Pffff

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
merci beaucoup;;;

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It may not be as simple as that! 'mere' can have different nuances of meaning, so wothout context, we can't be sure of picking the right one.
12 mins

disagree  Cyril Tollari: espace insécable entre 48 et mg, entre autres, c.-à-d. Je pense que cette réponse est incorrecte. Je mets un désaccord en me basant sur des éléments linguistiques en rapport avec la réponse et je m'attends à ce que tout le monde fasse la même chose.
8 hrs
  ->  ça ne vaut pas un disagree.// la règle habituelle de courtoisie serait de faire une observation avec un neutre...//dito

neutral  GILOU: Un petit 39 pour les chaussures mais ici, ça exige un style plus soutenu
9 hrs
  -> donc à peine

agree  Lionel-N: à peine
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Lio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search