Contain the extinguishing fluids by bunding

French translation: contenir les eaux/fluides d'extinction en les endiguant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contain the extinguishing fluids by bunding
French translation:contenir les eaux/fluides d'extinction en les endiguant
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

19:56 Jul 18, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Fiche de données de sécurité
English term or phrase: Contain the extinguishing fluids by bunding
Advice for firefighters:

- Cool down the containers exposed to heat with a water spray.
- Contain the extinguishing fluids by bunding.

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Christine
Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
contenir les eaux d'extinction par endiguement
Explanation:
Fluides d'extinction ne me paraît pas naturel ou répandu dans la profession. Eaux en français s'apparente à tout liquide (voir def).

http://www.ecoways.fr/photos/FDS_MEXPRO_GO-100.pdf
Contenir les eaux d'extinction
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
Merci Cyril.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contenir les eaux d'extinction par endiguement
Cyril Tollari
4Retenir les fluides pour l'extinction de l'incendie isolés.
Gabriel Ferrero


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retenir les fluides pour l'extinction de l'incendie isolés.


Explanation:
Les tenir loin de la zone à risque de contact avec substances qui provoquent une réaction explosive.

Gabriel Ferrero
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  orgogozo: Il faudrait traduire "by bunding" (par endiguement)
10 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contain the extinguishing fluids by bunding
contenir les eaux d'extinction par endiguement


Explanation:
Fluides d'extinction ne me paraît pas naturel ou répandu dans la profession. Eaux en français s'apparente à tout liquide (voir def).

http://www.ecoways.fr/photos/FDS_MEXPRO_GO-100.pdf
Contenir les eaux d'extinction

Cyril Tollari
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci Cyril.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: https://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/fr/anglais-francais/bu...
9 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search