Coupled Polypropylene

French translation: Polypropylène avec agent de pontage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coupled Polypropylene
French translation:Polypropylène avec agent de pontage
Entered by: fossier

19:52 Oct 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Coupled Polypropylene
vs uncoupled Polypropylene
Nicolas Bonsignore
polypropylène avec agent de pontage
Explanation:
par opposition: polypropylène sans agent de pontage (uncoupled)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-10-06 21:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coupled/uncoupled refers to the use of coupling agents that are added to composite materials to promote binding between the matrix and the polymer.
(see page 1 of http://www.fpl.fs.fed.us/documnts/pdf1999/sanad99a.pdf)

definition du GDT:

coupling agent/agent de pontage: Substance capable de promouvoir ou d\'accentuer une liaison à l\'interface de la résine matrice et du renforcement

Selected response from:

fossier
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polypropylène couplé
mdcdc
4 +1polypropylène avec agent de pontage
fossier


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupled polypropylene
polypropylène avec agent de pontage


Explanation:
par opposition: polypropylène sans agent de pontage (uncoupled)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-10-06 21:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coupled/uncoupled refers to the use of coupling agents that are added to composite materials to promote binding between the matrix and the polymer.
(see page 1 of http://www.fpl.fs.fed.us/documnts/pdf1999/sanad99a.pdf)

definition du GDT:

coupling agent/agent de pontage: Substance capable de promouvoir ou d\'accentuer une liaison à l\'interface de la résine matrice et du renforcement



fossier
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
10 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupled polypropylene
polypropylène couplé


Explanation:
i.e. chemically united/connected (or not)

mdcdc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search