noodles

French translation: are you certain it is not nodules instead of noodles?

15:50 Apr 3, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: noodles
In chemistry : granules or noodles (?)
Context : These are distributed throughout the main matrix of the tablet.
valeriec
French translation:are you certain it is not nodules instead of noodles?
Explanation:
I don't see the connection of granules and noodles unless it is in reference to the chemistry of carbohydrates
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, I am sure. The sentence is: the percarbonate is present in regions which are large granules or noodles distributed throughout the main matrix of the tablet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nouilles
Assimina Vavoula
3are you certain it is not nodules instead of noodles?
Nathalie Bendavid


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nouilles


Explanation:
pâtes alimentaires plates ou rondes coupées en morceaux de longueur moyenne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-03 15:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

granulations; granules
Reallex Med



Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 2
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are you certain it is not nodules instead of noodles?


Explanation:
I don't see the connection of granules and noodles unless it is in reference to the chemistry of carbohydrates

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, I am sure. The sentence is: the percarbonate is present in regions which are large granules or noodles distributed throughout the main matrix of the tablet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cchat: So what is the translation?
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search