mixed glycol carrier

French translation: support mixte à base de glycol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mixed glycol carrier
French translation:support mixte à base de glycol
Entered by: maix

11:48 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: mixed glycol carrier
a dispersion containing a mixed glycol carrier and a stabilizer, said mixed glycol carrier comprising propylene glycol and butylene glycol.
Je ne suis pas très familier avec tous les termes relatifs à la chimie, je bute donc sur "mixed glycol carrier" ? S'agit-il d'un "porteur mixte de glycol" ? Ou de "transporteur mélangé en glycol" ? Ou je ne sais quelle autre traduction.
Cela peut sembler trivial pour certain, mais pas pour moi. ;-) Merci pour votre aide! :-)
maix
support mixte à base de glycol
Explanation:
Carrier peut aussi être un excipient, dans un contexte médical (formulation de médicaments).
Selected response from:

ValJ (X)
Grading comment
Je ne suis pas certain, mais je penche pour cette proposition. Merci beaucoup! ;-)))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4support de glycol en mélange
Florence Stubbs
4support mixte à base de glycol
ValJ (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support mixte à base de glycol


Explanation:
Carrier peut aussi être un excipient, dans un contexte médical (formulation de médicaments).

ValJ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Je ne suis pas certain, mais je penche pour cette proposition. Merci beaucoup! ;-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support de glycol en mélange


Explanation:
Ernst

Florence Stubbs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search