underfill adhesive

French translation: Füllkleber, Füllklebstoff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underfill adhesive
French translation:Füllkleber, Füllklebstoff
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

15:41 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / electronic industry
English term or phrase: underfill adhesive
I do not have any context really, this is just one of the uses for some chemicals I'm translating about.
Pilletf
Füllkleber, Füllklebstoff
Explanation:
evtl. eine Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-04 16:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh la la, pardon, erreur de langue... ;-)
donc : collant de remplissage / de bourrage
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Adhésif pour manque de métal
kerbager
3Füllkleber, Füllklebstoff
Giselle Chaumien


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Füllkleber, Füllklebstoff


Explanation:
evtl. eine Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-04 16:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh la la, pardon, erreur de langue... ;-)
donc : collant de remplissage / de bourrage

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adhésif pour manque de métal


Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Welding - Various Processes

Domaine(s)
– Procédés de soudage divers



underfill Source CORRECT, NORMALISE manque de métal Source CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISE
DEF – A depression on the face of the weld or root surface extending below the surface of the adjacent base metal. [Definition standardized by the AWS.] Source
OBS – underfill: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS). Source

OBS – underfill: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information contact CSA International. Source
DEF – Insuffisance locale ou continue de métal fondu conduisant à un profil de cordon en retrait par rapport au profil correct. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.] Source
OBS – manque de métal : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International. Source

2000-01-27



kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search