speckles

French translation: paillettes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speckles
French translation:paillettes
Entered by: sarahl (X)

21:32 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: speckles
coloured speckles
valeriec
paillettes de couleur/colorées
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
That' s it, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taches de couleur(s)
DocteurPC
3 +1paillettes de couleur/colorées
sarahl (X)
3taches colorées
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taches colorées


Explanation:
Without further context...

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paillettes de couleur/colorées


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
That' s it, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> merci Souad

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taches de couleur(s)


Explanation:
comme les taches de couleurs sur un matériel pour comptoir
aussi GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search