anellated

French translation: annulène

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anellated
French translation:annulène
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

06:30 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: anellated
anellated bi- and tricyclic aromatic ring
Patrick Courbin
annulène
Explanation:
composés aromatiques bi- et tricycliques annulènes
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2annulène
Diane de Cicco
3obtenus pas annélation
michelebe (X)


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annulène


Explanation:
composés aromatiques bi- et tricycliques annulènes


    Reference: http://www.faidherbe.org/site/cours/dupuis/aromatiq.htm
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
16 mins

agree  Elena Bemelmans
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obtenus pas annélation


Explanation:
noyaux aromatiques bi- et tricycliques obtenus pas annélation

cependant, je ne parlerais pas d'annulène (" Le terme annulène a été forgé pour dénommer les polyènes MONOCYCLIQUES complètement conjugués." dans http://gfev.univ-tln.fr/LIC_CHIM/AROMAT/AROMATICITE.html)

le terme annélation semble plus général...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-07 07:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paR annélation, sorry!

michelebe (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search