International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

contact conditioner

French translation: agent protecteur (en spray)

11:24 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: contact conditioner
http://www.hosatech.com/hosa/products/G5S-6.html
GILOU
France
French translation:agent protecteur (en spray)
Explanation:
C'est pas extraordinaire mais bon, une suggestion de plus. C'est drôle comme des choses toutes simples sont parfois si difficiles à traduire...
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3agent protecteur (en spray)
Diane de Cicco
3protecteur
Stephanie Huss
3Rénovateurs pour contacts
ValJ (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rénovateurs pour contacts


Explanation:
Une piste peut-être...

ValJ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protecteur


Explanation:
selon la desription sur ton lien, c'est un spray protecteur ... mais on pourrait peut être trouver mieux que protecteur.

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agent protecteur (en spray)


Explanation:
C'est pas extraordinaire mais bon, une suggestion de plus. C'est drôle comme des choses toutes simples sont parfois si difficiles à traduire...

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Merci à tous




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search