mechanical interlocking

French translation: accroche mécanique

11:51 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Metal
English term or phrase: mechanical interlocking
The second aim is to increase the mechanical interlocking of vitreous enamel and cast iron. This can be done mainly by two means.

L'Eurodicautom me propose 'enclenchement mécanique, mais j'ai quelques doutes quand même.
Karine Piera
French translation:accroche mécanique
Explanation:
D'un enduit sur son support.
Selected response from:

Helene Diu
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous les 2.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accroche mécanique
Helene Diu
3couplage mécanique
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couplage mécanique


Explanation:
-Termium

ça peut être ça comme ça concerne 2 éléments....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 12:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fourrures résilientes métalliques espacées à 400mm pour briser le couplage
mécanique entre le contreplaqué et le placoplâtre et assurer un bon isolement ...
www.guidesperrier.com/.../insonorisation/ insonoriser_planchers/insonoriser_planchers.html - 22k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1001

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accroche mécanique


Explanation:
D'un enduit sur son support.


Helene Diu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Merci à tous les 2.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search