indicator

French translation: voir ci-dessous

14:19 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Metal
English term or phrase: indicator
To cover the surface we will need a very thick layer of liquid. This will find its indicator in the contact angle of the liquid on the substrate.

Cette dernière phrase veut-elle vraiment dire quelque chose ?
Karine Piera
French translation:voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
L'angle de contact (de mouillage ?) du liquide sur le substrat vous indiquera si l'épaisseur de liquide est suffisamment épaisse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-07 17:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut sans doute lire : \"this will be indicated by the contact angle etc.\"
Selected response from:

Helene Diu
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1voir ci-dessous
Helene Diu
3indicateur
Luiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicateur


Explanation:
Never mind the word indicateur above. I just stepped in to help you understand the last sentence. Please visit:

http://www.ksvinc.com/contact_angle.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-07 14:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s the explanation in French:

http://www.biophyresearch.com/angle

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
L'angle de contact (de mouillage ?) du liquide sur le substrat vous indiquera si l'épaisseur de liquide est suffisamment épaisse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-07 17:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut sans doute lire : \"this will be indicated by the contact angle etc.\"

Helene Diu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci Gilles




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search