wareness

French translation: Reduction de corrosion / Usure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wareness
French translation:Reduction de corrosion / Usure
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

23:09 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Metal
English term or phrase: wareness
Our focus is based on a reduction of wareness of parts, which are in contact with enamel – e.g. nozzles, needles, pumps and valves.
Pensez-vous qu'il y a une typo et que cela devrait être 'Awareness'?
Merci
Karine Piera
Wrong word. Should be wearing out of parts (s'user)
Explanation:
This makes more sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-11 23:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Awareness est conscience ou notoriété. Ne col pas au texte....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-11 23:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reduction de corrosion ????? ou mot similaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-11 23:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun 1. corrosion - a state of deterioration in metals caused by oxidation or chemical action
deterioration, impairment - a symptom of reduced quality or strength
2. corrosion - erosion by chemical action
corroding, erosion
chemical action, chemical change, chemical process - (chemistry) any process determined by the atomic and molecular composition and structure of the substances involved
pitting, indentation, roughness - the formation of small pits in a surface as a consequence of corrosion
rusting, rust - the formation of reddish-brown ferric oxides on iron by low-temperature oxidation in the presence of water
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Grading comment
Merci à toutes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1usure
NatalieD
4 +1Wrong word. Should be wearing out of parts (s'user)
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wrong word. Should be wearing out of parts (s'user)


Explanation:
This makes more sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-11 23:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Awareness est conscience ou notoriété. Ne col pas au texte....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-11 23:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reduction de corrosion ????? ou mot similaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-11 23:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun 1. corrosion - a state of deterioration in metals caused by oxidation or chemical action
deterioration, impairment - a symptom of reduced quality or strength
2. corrosion - erosion by chemical action
corroding, erosion
chemical action, chemical change, chemical process - (chemistry) any process determined by the atomic and molecular composition and structure of the substances involved
pitting, indentation, roughness - the formation of small pits in a surface as a consequence of corrosion
rusting, rust - the formation of reddish-brown ferric oxides on iron by low-temperature oxidation in the presence of water


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à toutes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usure


Explanation:
semble être un terme inventé qui, s'il existait, s'écrirait sûrement wearness.

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search