then suddenly a car came screeching down the street

French translation: c'est alors que, soudain, une voiture descendit la rue dans un crissement de pneus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:then suddenly a car came screeching down the street
French translation:c'est alors que, soudain, une voiture descendit la rue dans un crissement de pneus
Entered by: kelime

18:30 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: then suddenly a car came screeching down the street
a story
frankie
c'est alors que soudain une voiture descendit la rue dans un crissement de pneus
Explanation:
screech and down have to be translated separately
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4c'est alors que soudain une voiture descendit la rue dans un crissement de pneus
kelime
4une voiture dévala la rue
CMJ_Trans (X)
4Puis soudain , faisant un bruit perçant, une voiture descendit la rue.
abiggers


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
c'est alors que soudain une voiture descendit la rue dans un crissement de pneus


Explanation:
screech and down have to be translated separately

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: franglish
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
12 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Nathalie Reis
25 mins
  -> merci Nathalie

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: ... et les virgules?
6 hrs
  -> merci, je n' ai pas mis de virgule pour ne pas freiner la voiture

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puis soudain , faisant un bruit perçant, une voiture descendit la rue.


Explanation:
traduction intégrale.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une voiture dévala la rue


Explanation:
pour les reste, d'accord avec les autres réponses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 06:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour LE reste - typo

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search