entertainment ticket

French translation: carte de qualification dans le domaine du spectacle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entertainment ticket
French translation:carte de qualification dans le domaine du spectacle
Entered by: Marie Tourchin

17:23 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: entertainment ticket
In Ontario, a recent electrical accident has prompted Ontario Hydro to change the requirements for those wishing to work as lighting technicians in any position above entry-level.These people will have to get certification through Hydro and obtain what is called an "Entertainment Ticket."
Krystrad
carte de qualification dans le domaine du spectacle
Explanation:
"Ticket" ici, il s'agit d'un certificat de qualification professionnelle. Cette pratique est très courante au Canada.
Selected response from:

Marie Tourchin
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Billet de divertissement
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4carte de qualification dans le domaine du spectacle
Marie Tourchin
3badge...
Marie-Cécile Wouters


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Billet de divertissement


Explanation:
Billet de divertissement

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
badge...


Explanation:
"entertainment" désigne aussi une réception => "entertainment ticket" pourrait être un titre, un billet, un badge qu'on délivre aux visiteurs à l'entrée d'une réception, et par extension d'une entreprise. Non ?

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carte de qualification dans le domaine du spectacle


Explanation:
"Ticket" ici, il s'agit d'un certificat de qualification professionnelle. Cette pratique est très courante au Canada.

Marie Tourchin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search