house lights/film lights

French translation: On bascule entre ...

09:58 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: house lights/film lights
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Eating lunch; turning on house lights; turning off film lights.

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Turning off house lights; turning on film lights; wrapping any equipment that is no longer needed.

je trouve lumières de la salle pour 'house lights' mais
en quoi cela s'oppose-t-il à 'film lights' ?
merci !

(film & tv crew)
Krystrad
French translation:On bascule entre ...
Explanation:
l'éclairage habituel (électrique ou naturel) de la salle (ou autre espace) et les éclairages destinés au tournage (éclairage artificiel). C'est ce que je pige, mais il y a peut-être mieux.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2éclairages
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3 +2On bascule entre ...
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
film lights
éclairages


Explanation:
qu'on utilise pendant les prises de vue

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Ben oui, là c'est le chrono qui n'est pas bien calé ! C'est cela.
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On bascule entre ...


Explanation:
l'éclairage habituel (électrique ou naturel) de la salle (ou autre espace) et les éclairages destinés au tournage (éclairage artificiel). C'est ce que je pige, mais il y a peut-être mieux.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): jo :-)
44 mins
  -> Il va falloir sortir la caméra avec 10000 images par seconde !

agree  jacrav: SILENCE sur le set !
6 hrs
  -> Action !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search