"Always leave something for something." Un dicton ?

French translation: on n'a rien sans rien

12:06 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Fiction
English term or phrase: "Always leave something for something." Un dicton ?
"Always leave something for something."
Un des personnages de mon texte parle de la phrase suivante comme d'un dicton qui, en outre, est sa devise, ce après que son interlocuteur remarque qu'il a oublié quelque chose chez des gens :

Quelqu'un connaît-il l'équivalent en français de ce dicton, si vraiment d'un dicton il s'agit ?
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
French translation:on n'a rien sans rien
Explanation:
je connais l'expression "on n'a rien sans rien".
peut-être pourrait-elle s'appliquer à cette situation...
Selected response from:

dpetit (X)
Grading comment
Oui, en effet, l'expression s'applique à la situation.
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se laisser une raison de retourner
Pierre Renault
3renvoyer l'ascenseur
Conor McAuley
1laisse toujours quelque chose en échange (de ce que tu prends)
df49f (X)
1on n'a rien sans rien
dpetit (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave something for something
se laisser une raison de retourner


Explanation:
"Leave something for something", parmi les multiples sens possibles (en contextes), ici, veut dire: "leave something behind for a reason".

On laisser derrière soi quelque chose (un foulard, par exemple) pour avoir une prétexte pour retourner chez quelqu'un.



Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kerbager
28 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
leave something for something
laisse toujours quelque chose en échange (de ce que tu prends)


Explanation:
just guessing... for lack of context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-24 13:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou (de ce qu\'on t\'a donné)

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
leave something for something
on n'a rien sans rien


Explanation:
je connais l'expression "on n'a rien sans rien".
peut-être pourrait-elle s'appliquer à cette situation...

dpetit (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oui, en effet, l'expression s'applique à la situation.
Merci !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renvoyer l'ascenseur


Explanation:
Too late now though!

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search