flags

French translation: fanions

09:52 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: flags
4th or 3rd Electric or Grip

Helping with cable run; organizing gels and staging area; setting lamps or flags on-set.

de quoi s'agit-il exactement ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:fanions
Explanation:
il s'agit, je pense, de petits drapeaux plantés ou scotchés sur la scène pour délimiter certaines zones (pour le tournage & pour les techniciens)
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fanions
Michel A.
3marqueurs
TPS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marqueurs


Explanation:
Je l'ai déjà traduit en informatique par marqueurs

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: Ici il ne s'agit pas du tout d'IT
50 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fanions


Explanation:
il s'agit, je pense, de petits drapeaux plantés ou scotchés sur la scène pour délimiter certaines zones (pour le tournage & pour les techniciens)

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search