truck grip

French translation: responsable camion

17:04 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: truck grip
I'm the truck grip.I am responsible for all of the grip gear and I make sure that the truck is always organized.Grips are responsible for a good portion of all of the gear on a movie or TV set.Grips rig everything from the camera to lights to people.
Krystrad
French translation:responsable camion
Explanation:
Déduction d'après cette définition en anglais:

grip r Grip (-s) - collective term for workers on film set



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-25 18:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou machino camion (pour rester dans le vocabulaire cinéma)
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3responsable de camion de poignée
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3machiniste
Carole Paquis
3magasinier
Carole Paquis
2responsable camion
Elodie Rousseau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magasinier


Explanation:
juste une idée...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-25 18:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou machiniste
voir ci dessous

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machiniste


Explanation:
voir ci -dessus


    Reference: http://cinesud.toulouse.free.fr/info-lexique-f.html
Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsable de camion de poignée


Explanation:
C'est un fonction (les fonctions) de quelqu'un qui travail sur un camion de poignée

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elodie Rousseau: grip n' pas le sens de poignée, ici, mais de machiniste
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
responsable camion


Explanation:
Déduction d'après cette définition en anglais:

grip r Grip (-s) - collective term for workers on film set



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-25 18:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou machino camion (pour rester dans le vocabulaire cinéma)


    Reference: http://german.about.com/library/blfilmvoc.htm
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search