call time

French translation: horaire de convocation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call time (cinema)
French translation:horaire de convocation
Entered by: Elodie Rousseau

17:13 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: call time
7:00 am – 8:00 am
Being ready at "call time," (the time designated by the assistant director as the start of day); running "seaway" cables to provide the set with power.

heure de l'appel ? début du service ?
existe-t-il un terme consacré ? merci
Krystrad
horaire de convocation
Explanation:
d'après ce lexique sur le cinéma qui pourra vous être utile

http://www.filmfrance.net/pdf/Chapitre_09.pdf
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
merci (et merci pour le lexique aussi!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1début de service
Conor McAuley
3horaire de convocation
Elodie Rousseau


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
début de service


Explanation:
Yes.

Start of the working day, basically.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
17 mins
  -> Merci Anna Maria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horaire de convocation


Explanation:
d'après ce lexique sur le cinéma qui pourra vous être utile

http://www.filmfrance.net/pdf/Chapitre_09.pdf

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci (et merci pour le lexique aussi!)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search