front-of-house

French translation: accueil (NB: other terms apply to physical areas, etc. See question for fuller discussion)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front-of-house [theatre, general activities]
French translation:accueil (NB: other terms apply to physical areas, etc. See question for fuller discussion)
Entered by: Tony M

11:32 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / contract for theatre production
English term or phrase: front-of-house
In a contract for an English company to produce a performance in France, they say that their "representative shall have access to front-of-house, the box office, and the whole Theatre, including receipts and bookings."

I understand that front-of-house means all that concerns the operational aspects of the building: the ushers, the seating, putting posters up in the lobby, organizing a VIP champagne table, intermission bars - but how to say this in French?
Deborah Mends
France
accueil
Explanation:
I'm not a native speaker, of course, but this is the term I first thought of, and the glossary below seems to confirm this:

Accueil:
Désigne généralement l'endroit, au théâtre, où le public fait ses réservations et achète ses billets. Désigne aussi le personnel qui y travaille de même que les placiers, ouvreurs et autres employés affectés à l'accueil du public. Dans le monde du théâtre anglais, l'expression « Front of House » sert à désigner à la fois l'accueil, le personnel de l'accueil, mais aussi toute la partie du théâtre qui se situe devant la scène et où les spectateurs prennent place.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-26 11:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your context is slightly ambiguous; at one and the same time, they are referring to PHYSICAL areas of the theatre, and then go on to mention \'access to... bookings and receipts\'.

I think in the early part of the list, they probably ARE talking about the physical areas of the theatre: public areas, the box-office itself, and the theatre as a whole (i.e. including backstage areas).

But I believe that the term \'accueil\' maintains the same degree of ambiguity between the AREA and the OPERATIONS
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1accueil
Tony M
3complément d'information
Francoise St Marc
3foyer
Thierry Renon


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accueil


Explanation:
I'm not a native speaker, of course, but this is the term I first thought of, and the glossary below seems to confirm this:

Accueil:
Désigne généralement l'endroit, au théâtre, où le public fait ses réservations et achète ses billets. Désigne aussi le personnel qui y travaille de même que les placiers, ouvreurs et autres employés affectés à l'accueil du public. Dans le monde du théâtre anglais, l'expression « Front of House » sert à désigner à la fois l'accueil, le personnel de l'accueil, mais aussi toute la partie du théâtre qui se situe devant la scène et où les spectateurs prennent place.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-26 11:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your context is slightly ambiguous; at one and the same time, they are referring to PHYSICAL areas of the theatre, and then go on to mention \'access to... bookings and receipts\'.

I think in the early part of the list, they probably ARE talking about the physical areas of the theatre: public areas, the box-office itself, and the theatre as a whole (i.e. including backstage areas).

But I believe that the term \'accueil\' maintains the same degree of ambiguity between the AREA and the OPERATIONS



    Reference: http://www.artsalive.ca/fr/eth/infozone/glossary.html
Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Renon: oui, dans ce contexte, "accueil"
59 mins
  -> Merci, Thierry !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foyer


Explanation:
Oui, pas évident - je suis aussi d'accord avec "accueil", mais voilà juste quelques autres idées, peut-être à utiliser en fonction du contexte :

Front-of-house staff = le personnel en contact direct avec le public
Front-of-house manager = le directeur ou la directrice administratif(tive) d'un théâtre
Front-of-house = le foyer d'un théâtre, d'un opéra (le lieu physique)

Thierry Renon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complément d'information


Explanation:
front-of-house ou FOH, vient de House, la salle, ou désigne techniquement tout ce qui n'est pas la scène ou le 'backstage' les coulisses. Accueil me parait donc un peu limitatif, il semble que nous n'ayons pas d'équivalent en français qui regroupe la salle et l'accueil (tout ce qui concerne les spectateurs, mais le spectacle en lui-même). voir notes et liens ci-dessous.

The system covers backstage and front of house, with priority facilities for the House Manager to voice access the auditorium in the event of an emergency

http://www.decibel.ch/a_musik.php?sid=259

FOH : [anglais : acronyme de Front Of the House = devant de la salle] emplacement en salle des régies et des poursuites. Voir House.

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/fred.borzeix/spec/technic/info3glo/s...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-27 17:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je voulais écrire: mais pas le spectacle en lui-même...fatigue de fin de journée :))

Francoise St Marc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search