brokenness

French translation: misère

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brokenness
French translation:misère
Entered by: kerbager

01:34 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: brokenness
I was struck by this particular reading of Ezekiel 36:24, because it spoke to me of the brokenness in this area of the city here, the downtown East side. And, the possibility and the hope of rising above the brokenness.

T: Bountyfull House: Healing the Broken-Hearted

D: Bountyfull House is a house that is set aside for inner healing. The deep, buried, broken hurts of people that are difficult to discern.
kerbager
Canada
misère
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est le terme qui correspond le plus au contexte. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le délabrement
FX Fraipont
5désastre
Cecilia Norton
4ce qui est brisé
Diane de Cicco
3misère
A Boukheit


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce qui est brisé


Explanation:
To avoid "brisure", which is not as poetic as "brokenness" in sound. "Brisé" evokes this notion of something broken, a broken person, a broken heart (vase brisé, il était brisé, le coeur brisé)



Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le délabrement


Explanation:
Bel engin qui contraste avec le délabrement du quartier. Puis nous traversons la Liffey river pour pénétrer dans le plus vaste parc fermé d'Europe, ...
http://leblogikea.over-blog.com/archive-3-2007.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Alain Berton (X)
3 hrs
  -> merci Alain

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misère


Explanation:
suggestion

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est le terme qui correspond le plus au contexte. Merci à tous.

2132 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
désastre


Explanation:
Dans le contexte biblique, "brokenness" signifie "désastre"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Je suis brisé à cause du désastre qui touche la fille de mon peuple"

    Reference: http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Jeremiah+8%3A21&...
Cecilia Norton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search