lay it on the line

French translation: parler franchement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay it on the line
French translation:parler franchement
Entered by: Alain Marsol

16:31 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / script
English term or phrase: lay it on the line
I just feel a serious connection with you
and I wanna lay it on the line, okay?

A man is seeing a girl.
Julie FOLTZ
France
parler franchement
Explanation:
Voyez la référence ci-dessous, définition n° 75
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Grading comment
Thanks
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5parler franchement
Alain Marsol
3et je ne tiens pas a m'en cacher
Denali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parler franchement


Explanation:
Voyez la référence ci-dessous, définition n° 75


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/lay%20it%20on%20the%2...
Alain Marsol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks
Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Thomas (X): agree, this sounds better
5 mins
  -> Merci Chantal :)

agree  Tony M
11 mins
  -> Merci Tony :)

agree  Manon-Josée Caron: Oui........ ne pas passer par quatres chemins pour lui dire qu'il l'aime ( probablement)
49 mins
  -> Merci Manonjo :)

agree  Alain Berton (X): Egalement confirmé par le Petit Ophrys.
1 hr
  -> Merci Alain :)

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
17 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
et je ne tiens pas a m'en cacher


Explanation:
je ne souhaite/veux pas m'en cacher
Si le "it" refers to la connection qu'il a avec cette pers.
Mais si le "it" refers to something that was said prior, then it's a diff. ball game. It could be more in the order of "expliquer qqchse" ou "bon ca y'est, je me lance"...
Hope it helps.

Denali
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Levine: The "it" refers to nothing, it's part of the fixed expression "lay it on the line."
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search