cusp

French translation: à la croisée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cusp
French translation:à la croisée

08:16 Jul 27, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-07-31 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / media
English term or phrase: cusp
In 2010, he was the News International Visiting Professor of Broadcast Media at Oxford University, giving a series of lectures about the cusp of creativity and commerce and the future of story-telling
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
à la croisée (entre)
Explanation:
"... une série de conférences dont le(s) sujet(s) étai(en)t à la croisée entre créativité, commerce et avenir de la narration."

Ou avec "conjuguer":
"... une série de conférences dont le(s) sujet(s) conjuguai(en)t créativité, commerce et avenir de la narration."
Selected response from:

Yoann Peyron
France
Grading comment
ok !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4à la croisée (entre)
Yoann Peyron
4point de convergence
Anne-Marie Laliberté
Summary of reference entries provided
sommet
José Patrício
Helpful definition of 'cusp'
Tony M
More info
Jocelyne Cuenin

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à la croisée (entre)


Explanation:
"... une série de conférences dont le(s) sujet(s) étai(en)t à la croisée entre créativité, commerce et avenir de la narration."

Ou avec "conjuguer":
"... une série de conférences dont le(s) sujet(s) conjuguai(en)t créativité, commerce et avenir de la narration."

Yoann Peyron
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: excellent
21 mins

agree  Tony M
45 mins

agree  Isabelle Cluzel: j'aime bien conjuguer
2 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
3 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point de convergence


Explanation:
...

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: sommet

Reference information:
le plus haut point, le maximum of créativité, commerce et avenir de la narration
cusp n (pointy end) pointe nf - http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/cusp

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Pas du tout convaincu que ' cusp' s'agit du "sommet" de quelque chose; c'est plutôt le point singulier d'une courbe, ou, mieux dit, comme la réponse de Yoan;
15 mins
  -> OK, thanks
neutral  Tony M: Yes, in this kind of meaning, the 'cusp' is where 2 things meet / cross. And it doesn't mean 'the highest point' (crest, peak, summit, etc.), but just 'an end point' — so you could say 'the lower cusp', whereas 'the lower summet' would appear odd.
39 mins
  -> OK, thanks

1 hr
Reference: Helpful definition of 'cusp'

Reference information:
Here is a definition available online:

1. A point or pointed end.
2. Anatomy
a. A pointed or rounded projection on the chewing surface of a tooth.
b. A triangular fold or flap of a heart valve.
3. Mathematics A point at which a curve crosses itself and at which the two tangents to the curve coincide.
4. Architecture The point of intersection of two ornamental arcs or curves, such as the inner points of a trefoil.
5. Astronomy Either point of a crescent moon.
6. The boundary between two astrological signs or Zodiacal constellations.

Idiom:
on the cusp
1. On the threshold or verge of a development or action: an actor on the cusp of becoming a star.
2. At the dividing line or border of two conditions or categories: an artist on the cusp between Victorianism and modernism.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cusp
Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks! very useful indeed


1 hr
Reference: More info

Reference information:
- His lectures explore the relationship between creativity and commerce through the prism of late 20th and early 21st century TV fiction on both sides of the Atlantic.


- Outside Kudos, Garrett is a member of the British Screen Advisory Council. In 2010, he was the News International Visiting Professor of Broadcast Media at Oxford University, giving a series of lectures spanning the cusp of creativity and commerce and the future of story telling.


    Reference: http://podcasts.ox.ac.uk/series/broadcast-media
    Reference: http://if.com.au/2012/10/5/article/UK-drama-producer-Stephen...
Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search