half sound

French translation: Interpretation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half sound
French translation:Interpretation

10:48 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: half sound
Making of of a film:
"The experience of a movie is half sound"
Does it mean that the music plays a big part in the film-making or doesit refer to the (music)background ?
Louise
Interpretation
Explanation:
As understood, w/o further context, sound accounts for half of the movie experience.
- Le son constitue la moitié du plaisir cinématographique.
- L'expérience cinématographique se doit en partie au son/aux effets sonores.
- L'expérience cinématographique est à demi imputable au son.

Hope that contribution fits your context.
Selected response from:

CHENOUMI (X)
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette interprétation.
Vous êtes tous d'une grande aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Le son est la moitié de l'aventure cinématique (ou expérience cinématique)
Lucie Brione
5 +1la moitié, c'est la bande son.
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1Le son contribue pour la moitie au plaisir de voir un film
lien
3 +1la moitié....
ashiq mangel
4Interpretation
CHENOUMI (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le son est la moitié de l'aventure cinématique (ou expérience cinématique)


Explanation:
Votre interprétation est la bonne.
Le son y est pour la moitié, est très important.

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard Guay
11 mins

agree  bighassan: absolument!
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interpretation


Explanation:
As understood, w/o further context, sound accounts for half of the movie experience.
- Le son constitue la moitié du plaisir cinématographique.
- L'expérience cinématographique se doit en partie au son/aux effets sonores.
- L'expérience cinématographique est à demi imputable au son.

Hope that contribution fits your context.

CHENOUMI (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette interprétation.
Vous êtes tous d'une grande aide !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la moitié, c'est la bande son.


Explanation:
It means that when you make a movie half of the finished film is sound. It is equally as important as acting, scenery, story put together. If the sound isn't perfect, the movie will only be half of what it should be. So a lot of effort has to be put into sound when making a movie.

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le son contribue pour la moitie au plaisir de voir un film


Explanation:
Le son est la moitie du plaisir a voir un film



lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la moitié....


Explanation:
la réponse de lien remaniée:
la moitié de la réussite d'un film, c'est d'abord le son

ashiq mangel
Pakistan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: bien !!!
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search