the gritty, de-saturated colours

French translation: couleurs sales et délavées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the gritty, de-saturated colours
French translation:couleurs sales et délavées
Entered by: gilbertlu

15:19 Dec 15, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film Engrenage
English term or phrase: the gritty, de-saturated colours
Il s'agit de la description d'images de Paris, dans le film Engrenage (Spiral en version étrangère)
La phrase: An then, there is the amazing cinematography - not tourist shots of the tour Eiffel and Montmartre - but the gritty, de-saturated colours which match the subject material perfectly.

Merci de votre aide... que vous ayez vu, ou non, ce film !!!

Gilbert
gilbertlu
couleurs sales et délavées
Explanation:
C'est comme ça que je les vois, les salissures réduisent le contraste car il n'y a plus ni blanc "propre" ni noir franc et uniformisent la teinte en gris-marron.
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, y compris à Tony pour ses précisions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2couleurs sales et délavées
Didier Fourcot
4couleurs désaturées, image granuleuse
Olivier Latil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couleurs désaturées, image granuleuse


Explanation:
cette manière de filmer donne des images délavées, désaturées, et un aspect granuleux

Olivier Latil
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup. Gilbert


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The trouble is, the actualy film does not have that 'grainy' look about it you describe — and that's not really what 'gritty' means in EN anyway; it's more about the hues: more mud brown than romantic pink, for example!
12 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couleurs sales et délavées


Explanation:
C'est comme ça que je les vois, les salissures réduisent le contraste car il n'y a plus ni blanc "propre" ni noir franc et uniformisent la teinte en gris-marron.

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, y compris à Tony pour ses précisions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's exactly it! When we talk about a 'gritty dram', we mean one that is not very 'charming', but shows the dirty reality of life.
21 mins

agree  ormiston: oui, voire terne car dénué de 'glamour'
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search